Nutrition Guide

Dave's Hot Chicken Calories & Nutrition Guide

Dave's official nutrition figures for the combos, single items, sides, shakes and sauces — plus a calculator to total your own order before you buy.

Nutrition information may vary by location, preparation and customization.

Quick answer

Does Dave's Hot Chicken provide nutrition information?

Yes. Dave's publishes an official Nutrition Information chart (revised March 2026). On that chart the numbered combos run from 930 calories (Dave's #5, lowest spice band) to 1,620 calories (Dave's #2, highest spice band). The full chart is reproduced below with Dave's own figures, and the meal calculator totals an order for you. Confirm current details with your restaurant, because recipes and portioning can change.

Find Official Nutrition Details

Dave's Hot Chicken Nutrition Information

Dave's Hot Chicken menu items can include chicken, bread, fries, sauces, toppings, drinks and other ingredients. The nutrition profile of an order depends on the item selected, the serving size, included sides and any changes made during ordering.

The chart below reproduces the figures from Dave's official Nutrition Information documents (foods chart revised 16 March 2026, drinks chart revised 12 March 2026), which Dave's says were prepared by registered dietitians using laboratory testing and standard recipes. Chicken items appear in two spice bands in the official chart — Not Hot & Lite Mild and Mild–Reaper — so most chicken items show a range rather than one number.

Dave's Hot Chicken Nutrition Chart

Every figure in these tables comes from Dave's official Nutrition Information chart. Where an item shows a range, the lower figure is the Not Hot & Lite Mild spice band and the higher figure is the Mild–Reaper band, exactly as Dave's publishes them. Values are for standard recipes; customisation changes them.

Combos & meals

Dave's Hot Chicken combos nutrition
Menu itemCaloriesTotal fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Dave's #1 — 2 Tenders & Fries1,230–1,35058–713,080–3,630115–11956
Dave's #2 — 2 Sliders & Fries1,500–1,62075–873,340–3,900143–14568
Dave's #3 — 1 Tender & 1 Slider & Fries1,370–1,49067–793,400–3,950128–13062
Dave's #4 — 1 Slider & Fries1,060–1,11056–632,350–2,620103–10437
Dave's #5 — 1 Tender & Fries930–99048–542,410–2,68092–9331
Dave's Not Chicken #1 — 2 Cauli Tenders & Fries970–1,04051–582,140–2,700114–11710
Dave's Not Chicken #2 — 2 Cauli Sliders & Fries1,230–1,31068–752,410–2,970138–14022–23
Dave's Not Chicken #3 — 1 Cauli Tender & 1 Cauli Slider & Fries1,100–1,18060–672,470–3,020127–12916
Dave's Not Chicken #4 — 1 Cauli Slider & Fries920–96053–561,880–2,160101–10214
Dave's Not Chicken #5 — 1 Cauli Tender & Fries790–83045–481,940–2,22090–918

Single items, bites & sides

Dave's Hot Chicken single items and sides nutrition
Menu itemCaloriesTotal fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Single Tender490–55029–351,210–1,48030–3125
Single Slider620–68037–431,150–1,42041–4231
Single Not Chicken Slider (cauliflower)490–52033–37680–96038–408
Dave's Bites (10 pc)650–75035–451,570–2,00039–4141
Dave's Bites (10 pc) with Fries1,090–1,19055–652,770–3,20098–10047–48
Not Chicken Bites490–59027–37310–76053–558
Dave's Bites Hot Box (40 pc)3,450–3,840226–2677,630–9,340167–174165–166
French Fries440201,200586
Cheese Fries450201,340607
Mac & Cheese290161,0902514
Kale Slaw2702617082
Top-Loaded Fries (Small)700391,8606819
Top-Loaded Fries (Regular)1,390743,80014436
Top-Loaded Fries (Large)1,630884,57015851
Top-Loaded Buffalo Mac (Small)900702,2604920
Top-Loaded Buffalo Mac (Regular)1,7201334,0109639
Top-Loaded Buffalo Mac (Large)2,9602207,02018366

Dave's Hot Mozz

Dave's Hot Mozz nutrition
Menu itemCaloriesTotal fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Dave's Hot Mozz 1 Piece570–58046–471,210–1,28028–297
Dave's Hot Mozz 1 Piece (no sides)420–43038–39590–66012–135
Dave's Hot Mozz 3 Piece1,410–1,430123–1242,390–2,60052–5517
Dave's Hot Mozz 3 Piece Meal1,890–1,9001543,240–3,45096–9917–18
Dave's Hot Mozz 5 Piece2,330–2,350201–2023,700–4,06088–9329
Dave's Hot Mozz 5 Piece Meal2,730–2,7502314,420–4,770120–12527–28
Dave's Hot Mozz Slider650491,120–1,19040–4111
Dave's Hot Mozz Slider with Fries1,190–1,20080–812,100–2,17096–9714

Sauces & extras

Dave's Hot Chicken sauces nutrition
Menu itemCaloriesTotal fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Dave's Sauce Packet (0.8 oz)1501612510
Dave's Sauce Dipper Cup (1.5 oz)2903023030
Side Dave's Sauce Cup (1.5 oz)2702822030
Large Dave's Sauce Cup (4 oz)7608062070
Ranch Dipper Cup (1.5 oz)200212603<1
Reaper Ranch Dipper Cup (1.5 oz)210222703<1
Large Side Ranch Cup (4 oz)5305568083
Mike's Hot Honey Sauce15000360
Spicy BBQ Sauce800220180
Buffalo Sauce3031,26010
Cheese Slice70634013
Cheese Sauce25138041
Ketchup Packet1008520

Shakes & drinks

Dave's Hot Chicken shakes and drinks nutrition
Menu itemCaloriesTotal fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Protein (g)
Milkshake — Vanilla (Small, 16 fl oz)590472004313
Milkshake — Vanilla (Regular, 20 fl oz)740582505717
Milkshake — Vanilla (Large, 30 fl oz)1,110873708525
Milkshake — Chocolate (Small, 16 fl oz)610472804613
Milkshake — Chocolate (Regular, 20 fl oz)760583506117
Milkshake — Chocolate (Large, 30 fl oz)1,140875209125
Milkshake — Strawberry (Small, 16 fl oz)610472004613
Milkshake — Strawberry (Regular, 20 fl oz)760582506117
Milkshake — Strawberry (Large, 30 fl oz)1,140873709125
Coca-Cola (Small, 16 fl oz)210050530
Coca-Cola (Regular, 20 fl oz)270065670
Coca-Cola (Large, 30 fl oz)4000951000
Coca-Cola Zero (Small–Large)0055–10000
Dr Pepper (Regular, 20 fl oz)230090600

Source: Dave's Hot Chicken official Nutrition Information charts (foods revised 16 March 2026; drinks revised 12 March 2026), linked from Dave's official nutrition page. Figures checked 23 October 2026. Dave's notes that values can vary with suppliers and portioning, and that customised orders change the values.

Dave's Hot Chicken Calorie Calculator

Build your order and see the totals before you buy. Pick your spice band, add items with the + button, and the calculator adds up calories, fat, sodium, carbs and protein using the same official chart figures as the tables above.

0Calories
0 gTotal fat
0 mgSodium
0 gCarbs
0 gProtein

Totals use Dave's official chart figures for standard recipes. Sides, shakes, drinks and sauces have no spice variation, so they count the same in both bands.

How to Read Nutrition Information

Serving Size

Check whether information applies to one item, a meal, a side, a sauce or a complete order.

Meal Components

Review the chicken, bread, fries, sauces, toppings and drinks that are included with the selected menu item.

Customization

Changes to sauces, sides, toppings, portions or beverages can affect the nutrition information for an order.

Location

Confirm current details with the restaurant and the menu shown for the location where you plan to order.

Menu Category Nutrition Guidance

Use these categories as a checklist when reviewing a Dave's Hot Chicken order. They are guidance topics, not claims that each category has a currently verified nutrition value on this page.

Chicken, Tenders & Sliders

Review the selected chicken item, breading, serving size and spice preparation in the official information available for your location.

Meals & Loaded Fries

Check the full combination rather than considering the main item alone. Sides, toppings and sauces are part of the order.

Sides & Sauces

Treat sides and dipping sauces as separate components when comparing menu choices or checking dietary requirements.

Drinks & Shakes

Review beverage size and ingredients separately because drinks can change the nutrition profile of a complete meal.

Allergens and Dietary Considerations

Anyone managing a food allergy or dietary restriction should use the official allergen and nutrition resource, then confirm details directly with the selected restaurant before ordering. Preparation practices, ingredients and available items may differ by location.

Allergy Questions

Ask the restaurant about current ingredients, preparation practices and possible cross-contact before placing an order.

Dietary Choices

Confirm the ingredients and preparation of any item that needs to meet a specific dietary preference or restriction.

Visit Official Allergens & Nutrition Resource

Dave's Hot Chicken Calories FAQ

Dave's official website links to its Allergens & Nutrition resource. Use that source and confirm details with the restaurant selected for your order.

Nutrition information can vary by location, available menu items, preparation, serving size and customization. Confirm current information before ordering.

Yes. Changing sauces, sides, toppings, portions or beverages can affect the nutrition profile of the complete order.

No. This is an independent informational guide. Refer to Dave's official resource and your selected restaurant for current nutrition and allergen details.

On Dave's official nutrition chart, the numbered combos run from 930 calories (Dave's #5, Not Hot & Lite Mild) to 1,620 calories (Dave's #2, Mild–Reaper). A Dave's #2 on its own is 1,500 calories in the lower spice band and 1,620 in the higher band, before drinks or extras.

Yes, slightly. Dave's official chart lists chicken items in two bands — Not Hot & Lite Mild and Mild–Reaper — and the higher band runs a little higher: a Single Tender is 490 calories in the lower band and 550 in the higher band. The full chart above shows both figures for every item.

Among single chicken items, a Single Tender at Not Hot or Lite Mild is 490 calories, and the lightest numbered combo is Dave's #5 at 930 calories. Kale Slaw is the lightest side on the official chart at 270 calories, and water or a zero-calorie drink adds nothing.

Of the standard meals, Dave's #2 has the most protein on the official chart at 68 g. Dave's #1 has 56 g, and a 10-piece Dave's Bites has 41 g — the highest of the single items.

Source and Nutrition Disclaimer

Nutrition information is provided for general reference only. Dave's Hot Chicken menu items, ingredients, portion sizes, allergens and nutrition values may vary by restaurant location, preparation, customization and menu updates.

Always confirm current information with the selected restaurant or Dave's official Allergens & Nutrition resource before ordering, especially for allergies or dietary restrictions. This independent guide does not replace official nutritional or medical advice. Figures on this page were checked against Dave's official Nutrition Information charts on 23 October 2026.

Open Official Source